Thames Cup crew beating Henley easily
- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00491
- Item
- 1926
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
625 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Thames Cup crew beating Henley easily
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Henley 1959 - Semi-final of the Grand, TRC beating Leander
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Julius Beresford and others track racing progress at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames Cup VIII beating Queens' College
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The identification of this crew as the 1926 Thames Cup VIII is not absolutely certain but the members of the crew appear to correlate with other photos of that year's crew.
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Morris, Ronald C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
TRC VIII bringing their boat ashore. Unclear whether this is a regatta or head.
J E Marsh & Sons
Thames tank under construction
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Peter Kirkpatrick and others at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The caption to this photograph in the Thames Journal 1993 reads 'Peter Kirkpatrick caught in conversation with a member of the 1952 Sydney Grand eight as Gordon Dear and David de Pinna look on.
Henley Standard
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Packham, C W
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wakefields Ltd.
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wakefields Ltd.
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wakefields Ltd.
Big Room prepared for a celebratory dinner, with trophies
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note by Tim Wilson on the reverse identifies the subjects as: Watts, Thoday, Chandler, Bradley, Bunge, Minor, Price and Lordie.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note by Tim Wilson on the reverse lists the crew as:WadePollittBooklessCollingwoodKiddAmiesP MorrisSwintonWithers
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note on the reverse by Tim Wilson states:1954 TRC 9th VIII121 -> 200RowwHodgsonBrodieWillisonBerryFowlerWardHudspithQuarrier
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Hughes, S
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Identified as Thames V on the reverse, but year not stated.
Rees, Gordon
8th VIII (Caius Boat Club, Cambridge)
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified members of the crew as:HarrisonCookePinnaDear
Wanstall, D R
Unknown coxless four training at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified members of the crew as:WatsonRamsay MurrayBeardmoreDe PinnaCooper
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified one of the crew as Bagshaw.
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:TaylorMuirJS StephensonBakiewiczTemple
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:TempleMuirTaylorBakiewiczMountTorquewrench StephensDawson
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified De Pinna as a member of the crew.
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified one of the crew as John Friend.
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Crew members identified by Paul Davis:‪3 Stuart Wigfall?‬‪4 Bob Kenyon‬‪6 Mark Kaminski‬‪7 Paul Davis‬
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:MacartneyJackPritchardPaul Davis identified:‪B Tim Levy‬‪2 Jim Macartney‬‪5 Gordon Jack‬‪6 John Pritchard‬‪7 Martin Levy‬‪S Gordon Sandifer‬
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tony Bingham has identified the following:3 Graham Bagnall4 Stephen Wise6 Paul Budd7 Jim MacartneyStroke Paul Rushmore
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:ZuckerBagshawRussellBagnallPaul Davis identified:7 Graham Bagnall‬‪S Tudor Hopkins?‬
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Paul Davis identified3 Steve Jones‬‪4 Gary Spice‬‪5 Hugh Chamberlin‬‪6 Keith Pattinson‬‪7 Phil Roberts‬‪S John Davis
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:PinnaRamsay MurrayHarrisonDear
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Thames Cup VIII beating LRC in the final
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Joe Prewett, Dave Phillips, Jon Longridge, Gavin Maguire, Nick Heathcote, Ali Leighton-Crawford, Federico Ucci, Bryan Hoffman, Peter Land, Ben Prior, Philip Longstaff, Ollie Watkins, Oli Gill.Second row: Simon Granshaw, Laurence Wells, C...
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oxford Press Photography
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note from Tim Wilson identifies the crew as:DearBakerBrayAllenPlumerReddinPalmerHawes
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note from Tim Wilson identifies members of the crew as:ThodayMurrayWilliamsBrownleeRobinsonHudspithTarnCoombe (sp?)
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note identifies members of the crew as:KerseyWadeEvansSudburyWiddowsonWatkinsGarrett-Cox
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note identifies members of the crew as:TaylorCookFankhauser (sp?)Blaetler (sp?)PorterMoss
Wanstall, D R
Leon Fletcher, National Champion in single sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Senior VIII 'B' - Festival Regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not conclusively identified but the crew does appear to resemble Badcock, George, Tyler and Beresford.
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford racing in the Diamonds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The year is unclear and it is not conclusively Jack Beresford, but it does resemble him. A note on the reverse suggests it was used by The Field.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4: Elise Laverick5: Kate Mackenzie6:7:Stroke:Cox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4: Laura Whitford5:6:7:Stroke: Elly PalmerCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4:5:6: Kate Giles7:Stroke:Cox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4:5:6: Tracy Langlands7: Polly GoughStroke: Rachael FrostCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2: Caroline Bell-Syer3:4:5: Alison Drake6:7: Katharine ArmitageStroke: Charlotte DaltonCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow: Jo Chidgey2:3: Jenny Smith4: Liz Pinches5:6:7:Stroke: Emma JamesCox:
Wicker, A C
Final of the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1911
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
This could, in theory, be a heat of the 1909 Stewards', in which Thames had exactly the same crew as 1911 and also beat Trinity Hall. But it seems more plausible that the club would have purchased a photograph of the final; the size of the cr...
Unknown photographer
Unknown eight at upriver regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Royal Barge of George V and Queen Mary at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George V and Queen Mary are rowed down the Henley course in the Royal Barge, by a crew of watermen. An associated note by Tim Wilson records that Dick Phelps identified stroke as Ernie Barry and 3 as Clasper (though unclear which of that family).
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford speaking at Bristol Ariel Centenary Dinner
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames Cup VIII losing to the Royal Air Force
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Thames RC beating Jesus and Pembroke in the final of the Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sport and General Press Agency Ltd
Scratch eight of scullers that finished 7th in the Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Evening News, The
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer