- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00540
- Item
- c1970s
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
1202 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified one of the crew as John Friend.
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Crew members identified by Paul Davis:3 Stuart Wigfall?4 Bob Kenyon6 Mark Kaminski7 Paul Davis
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:MacartneyJackPritchardPaul Davis identified:B Tim Levy2 Jim Macartney5 Gordon Jack6 John Pritchard7 Martin LevyS Gordon Sandifer
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tony Bingham has identified the following:3 Graham Bagnall4 Stephen Wise6 Paul Budd7 Jim MacartneyStroke Paul Rushmore
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:ZuckerBagshawRussellBagnallPaul Davis identified:7 Graham BagnallS Tudor Hopkins?
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Paul Davis identified3 Steve Jones4 Gary Spice5 Hugh Chamberlin6 Keith Pattinson7 Phil RobertsS John Davis
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:PinnaRamsay MurrayHarrisonDear
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Thames Cup VIII beating LRC in the final
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Joe Prewett, Dave Phillips, Jon Longridge, Gavin Maguire, Nick Heathcote, Ali Leighton-Crawford, Federico Ucci, Bryan Hoffman, Peter Land, Ben Prior, Philip Longstaff, Ollie Watkins, Oli Gill.Second row: Simon Granshaw, Laurence Wells, C...
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oxford Press Photography
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note from Tim Wilson identifies the crew as:DearBakerBrayAllenPlumerReddinPalmerHawes
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note from Tim Wilson identifies members of the crew as:ThodayMurrayWilliamsBrownleeRobinsonHudspithTarnCoombe (sp?)
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note identifies members of the crew as:KerseyWadeEvansSudburyWiddowsonWatkinsGarrett-Cox
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note identifies members of the crew as:TaylorCookFankhauser (sp?)Blaetler (sp?)PorterMoss
Wanstall, D R
Leon Fletcher, National Champion in single sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Senior VIII 'B' - Festival Regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not conclusively identified but the crew does appear to resemble Badcock, George, Tyler and Beresford.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford racing in the Diamonds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The year is unclear and it is not conclusively Jack Beresford, but it does resemble him. A note on the reverse suggests it was used by The Field.
Unknown photographer
Great Britain four and the cox of the Soviet coxed pair
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Olympic World Photo Pool
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4: Elise Laverick5: Kate Mackenzie6:7:Stroke:Cox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4: Laura Whitford5:6:7:Stroke: Elly PalmerCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4:5:6: Kate Giles7:Stroke:Cox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4:5:6: Tracy Langlands7: Polly GoughStroke: Rachael FrostCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2: Caroline Bell-Syer3:4:5: Alison Drake6:7: Katharine ArmitageStroke: Charlotte DaltonCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow: Jo Chidgey2:3: Jenny Smith4: Liz Pinches5:6:7:Stroke: Emma JamesCox:
Wicker, A C
Final of the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1911
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
This could, in theory, be a heat of the 1909 Stewards', in which Thames had exactly the same crew as 1911 and also beat Trinity Hall. But it seems more plausible that the club would have purchased a photograph of the final; the size of the cr...
Unknown photographer
Unknown eight at upriver regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Royal Barge of George V and Queen Mary at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George V and Queen Mary are rowed down the Henley course in the Royal Barge, by a crew of watermen. An associated note by Tim Wilson records that Dick Phelps identified stroke as Ernie Barry and 3 as Clasper (though unclear which of that family).
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford speaking at Bristol Ariel Centenary Dinner
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames Cup VIII losing to the Royal Air Force
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Thames RC beating Jesus and Pembroke in the final of the Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sport and General Press Agency Ltd
Scratch eight of scullers that finished 7th in the Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Evening News, The
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1948 Stewards' four with Dick Phelps
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Taken at Dick Phelps' 90th birthday celebration.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
George Parlby receiving the Medal of the Order of Australia
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George Parlby receiving the Medal of the Order of Australia, for services to rowing, from Air Marshal SIr James Rowland.
Unknown photographer
Great Britain 1924 Olympic Eight
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
River Thames from the fields above Remenham
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Gold medallists in Lightweight Women's Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Andy Tayler, Jonathan Knight, Tudor Hopkins, Jim MacartneyFront row: Paul Budd, Jerry Armstrong, Bill Needham, Martin Levy, Steve JonesOn ground: Tim Levy.
Levy, John Francis
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley Women's Regatta Club VIII winners 1992
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Open Eight winners - Metropolitan Regatta 1991
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Forster Cup (Senior 2 eights) winners, Met 2002
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Stephen Dooley, Richard Greenhous, Lawrence Sandral, Eoghan Hannigan, Benedict Flynn, Mark Evans, Iain Pritchard.Front row: Alex Brooks, Raf Carbonell, James Silk.
Unknown photographer
Winners of Women's Senior 3 Eights, Met 2001
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Catherine Johnson, Jess Wright, Margaret Doyle, Ruth Mackinnon, Sonja Haugen, Henrietta Aitken, Lou Engel, Claudia Hofman.Kneeling: Caroline Burbridge.
Winners of most successful club at Metropolitan Regatta 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Standing: Ollie Watkins, Sarah Hicks, Antonia Schmiegelow, Ben Turner, Jacqui Cross, Brian Salisbury, Will Pressley, Emma Church, Paddy Ryan, Kate Ironside, Emma James, Sean Everett, Nick Heathcote, Olly Raisbeck.Kneeling: Anna Caffyn, Olivia Cook...
Unknown photographer
Winners of Women's Open Quad Sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Winners of Women's Open Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wing Features
Winners of Elite Women's Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Jack Beresford and Walter Hoover
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sportgraphics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer