En route from Dunkerque to Ostend - in memory of a magnificent dinner!
- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00374
- Item
- 1954
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
En route from Dunkerque to Ostend - in memory of a magnificent dinner!
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII after winning Senior International VIIIs, Dunkerque
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Rand, Legg and Pope at Toronto airport
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII passing IC opposite the clubhouse
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The Captain (R C Morris) presents the Mayor of Ostende with a Thames blade, after the prize-giving ceremony at the Town Hall.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames winning final from Kettering
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1912
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside another day launch
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Festival Regatta of the Serpentine, senior fours won by Thames RC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Grand final - Leander beating Thames
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Club Krasnoe Znamia, USSR crew beating Thames Rowing Club by 4 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Princess Elizabeth and others watch the Head of the River Race from the TRC balcony
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Beresford and Southwood training at Putney
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Spurrier, Peter
Suzi Perry being presented with the Fiona Dennis Trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Batten (Thames) and Turvey (Putney Town) - winner of Open Pairs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Otto and Hausleitner - Silver in Lightweight Men's Double Sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Pat Harkness, Sarah Bolton and Lesley Baguley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Morris, Ronald C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note by Tim Wilson on the reverse identifies the subjects as: Watts, Thoday, Chandler, Bradley, Bunge, Minor, Price and Lordie.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Hughes, S
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified members of the crew as:WatsonRamsay MurrayBeardmoreDe PinnaCooper
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified De Pinna as a member of the crew.
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified one of the crew as John Friend.
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:MacartneyJackPritchardPaul Davis identified:‪B Tim Levy‬‪2 Jim Macartney‬‪5 Gordon Jack‬‪6 John Pritchard‬‪7 Martin Levy‬‪S Gordon Sandifer‬
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Paul Davis identified3 Steve Jones‬‪4 Gary Spice‬‪5 Hugh Chamberlin‬‪6 Keith Pattinson‬‪7 Phil Roberts‬‪S John Davis
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oxford Press Photography
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Leon Fletcher, National Champion in single sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4: Elise Laverick5: Kate Mackenzie6:7:Stroke:Cox:
Wicker, A C
1948 Stewards' four with Dick Phelps
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Taken at Dick Phelps' 90th birthday celebration.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Gold medallists in Lightweight Women's Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley Women's Regatta Club VIII winners 1992
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jo Ganley and Katrina Lythgoe at the Metropolitan Regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Coxless four at the Metropolitan Regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Elder, James Robert
Great Britain Women's Quadruple Scull
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Spurrier, Peter
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
BigBlade Photography
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
BigBlade Photography
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Outside the Angel on the Bridge after being knocked out by Neptune.
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1927 posing with trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Thames Challenge Cup 1927 posing with trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - Final of the Grand from Henley church tower
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
ACME Newspictures
TRC winning crews at Henley Royal Regatta 1928
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1948 posing with trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1954 posing with trophies
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Henley 1988 - TRC crew in the Thames Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Sue Key at 1992 World Championships
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Photo album page - 1928 season summary
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Marlow 1928 - TRC 1st VIII beating Lady Margaret in final
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1928 - TRC 1st VIII beating LRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - Beresford & Killick, winners of Goblets - beating LRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - TRC 1st eight beating LRC in heat of Grand
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - TRC beating 1st Trinity in final of Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - Prince George presenting Grand Challenge Cup and medals
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 Thames Cup TRC beating Peterhouse
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 Thames Cup TRC beating Trinity College Dublin
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1929 Wyfold TRC beating Courtenay Lodge School
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Photo album page - 1930 season summary
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1930 Thames Cup TRC beating 1st Trinity
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1930 Thames Cup Vesta beating TRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1930 Thames Cup paddling
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Photo album page - 1931 season summary
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1931 Wyfold TRC beating LRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1932 junior eight TRC beating Ibis
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1932 Stewards TRC beating Berlin
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer