Losing final of the Grand to London
- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00310
- Item
- 1949
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1204 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Losing final of the Grand to London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Senior Pair winning from Icena
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Junior Senior VIII winning final from Eton Excelsior
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Junior eight winning heat from Weybridge
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Winning final from Molesey by 2 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Alan Watson, Reg Nicholls, Joe Eldeen, Arthur Sulley and John Pope at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Sherpa Swat conquers Mount Hedsor
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII paddling to the start
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames winning Junior Clinker VIIIs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Vedder Canal, Canada - the Coxed Four
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Post-Henley training at Putney - the 2nd VIII
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII winning heat of Senior Eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames RC, Countess Gardens, Henley 1912
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames racing to win heat of senior eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Princess Elizabeth leaves the TRC clubhouse in a chauffer driven car
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tony Pollitt and Peter Bailey at John Friend's wedding
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bingham, Anthony G
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Marsh Brothers
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Gold medallists in Lightweight Women's Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Pauline Rayner congratulates Sam Allpass
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The identification of this crew as the 1926 Thames Cup VIII is not absolutely certain but the members of the crew appear to correlate with other photos of that year's crew.
Bushell, George
Thames tank under construction
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Packham, C W
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wakefields Ltd.
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Identified as Thames V on the reverse, but year not stated.
Rees, Gordon
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:TaylorMuirJS StephensonBakiewiczTemple
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:TempleMuirTaylorBakiewiczMountTorquewrench StephensDawson
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Unknown coxless four training at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note identifies members of the crew as:KerseyWadeEvansSudburyWiddowsonWatkinsGarrett-Cox
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note identifies members of the crew as:TaylorCookFankhauser (sp?)Blaetler (sp?)PorterMoss
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wanstall, D R
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not conclusively identified but the crew does appear to resemble Badcock, George, Tyler and Beresford.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4: Laura Whitford5:6:7:Stroke: Elly PalmerCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4:5:6: Kate Giles7:Stroke:Cox:
Wicker, A C
Final of the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1911
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
This could, in theory, be a heat of the 1909 Stewards', in which Thames had exactly the same crew as 1911 and also beat Trinity Hall. But it seems more plausible that the club would have purchased a photograph of the final; the size of the cr...
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford speaking at Bristol Ariel Centenary Dinner
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames Cup VIII losing to the Royal Air Force
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Scratch eight of scullers that finished 7th in the Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Evening News, The
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Andy Tayler, Jonathan Knight, Tudor Hopkins, Jim MacartneyFront row: Paul Budd, Jerry Armstrong, Bill Needham, Martin Levy, Steve JonesOn ground: Tim Levy.
Levy, John Francis
Open Eight winners - Metropolitan Regatta 1991
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1925
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1927 posing with trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC Henley winning crews 1927 posing with trophies
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Collage of photographs from the 1928 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Great Britain crew in the eight at the 1928 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1928 posing with trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, passing Stewards' Enclosure
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, end of Temple Island
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1954 - TRC crews in the Grand and Thames Cup training at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1959 training at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1959 - Semi-final of the Grand, TRC beating Leander
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Batten and Lindsay at World Championships 1998
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1928 Olympics: oarsmen, coaches, manager, boatmen etc
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: E R Johnson, Arthur Sulley, Bob Starkey, George Beaumont, Archie Nisbet, Edward Bevan, A V Martin, L G Potter, Harold Ives.Fourth row: J Beale, Terence O'Brien, Michael Warriner, Denis Guye, Humphrey Boardman, R Beaumont (coach)Thir...
Marlow 1928 - TRC 2nd VIII beating Westminster Bank
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1928 - TRC IV beating Christ's in heat
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Marlow 1928 - TRC pair (Beresford & Killick) beating LRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - TRC pair beating Quintin in final
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - TRC 1st VIII beating 1st Trinity in final of Grand
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - TRC IV winning final vs LRC by 2 ft
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - TRC beating LRC by 2 ft in final of Stewards' - Badcock's wonderful spurt
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1929 Goblets TRC beating Brasenose
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1929 Wyfold TRC beating Ibis
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1929 Wyfold TRC beating Pembroke
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1929 Wyfold TRC beating Jesus
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1930 Wyfold TRC beating Balliol
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1930 Wyfold LRC beating TRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1931 Wyfold TRC beating Vesta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer