1st VIII paddling to the start
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
Thames winning Junior Clinker VIIIs
Vedder Canal, Canada - the Coxed Four
2nd VIII winning heat of Senior Eights
Henley 1954 - TRC crews in the Grand and Thames Cup training at Henley
En route from Dunkerque to Ostend - in memory of a magnificent dinner!
1st VIII after winning Senior International VIIIs, Dunkerque
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
Rand, Legg and Pope at Toronto airport
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1954 posing with trophies
Henley 1954
Gully Nickalls - Team Manager
9th VIII
Henley 1954 - Heat of the Grand, TRC beating LRC
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1959 posing with trophies
Alan Watson, Reg Nicholls, Joe Eldeen, Arthur Sulley and John Pope at Henley
Thames Cup VIII losing to the Royal Air Force
Staines Amateur Regatta
Staines Amateur Regatta
2nd VIII finishing fourth
Winners of the Olympic coxed IV trials
Signing on for the 1952 Olympics
Maurice Legg
Ronnie
Dick
House Dinner in honour of the Australian Olympic Rowing Team
House Dinner in honour of the Australian Olympic Rowing Team
Ronnie
Ronnie and Roy Meldrum
Dick
Fours from the first VIII practising
Bean
Great Britain four and the cox of the Soviet coxed pair
Bert Barry, and another liveried oarsman, during Princess Elizabeth's visit
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside another day launch
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside the Polytechnic boathouse
Senior VIII 'B' - Festival Regatta
3rd VIII
The Stewards' IV embarking
Festival of Britain Regatta - TRC Senior Coxswainless IV (winners)
Paddling away from raft
Freddie at work
Winning final from Molesey by 2 lengths
Princess Elizabeth leaves the TRC clubhouse in a chauffer driven car
1st VIII - finished second
Princess Elizabeth with James Hartley on the balcony during the race
Princess Elizabeth, J H Hartley and Ian Fairbairn at the start
Junior VIII v St Edmund Hall
Ian Fairbairn and Dick enjoying the fruits of victory
TRC 'A' crew - winners of senior eights
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, watching crews marshalling for the Head of the River Race
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside another day launch
Festival Regatta of the Serpentine, senior fours won by Thames RC
Winners of senior fours
Winners of senior eights
Princess Elizabeth and others watch the Head of the River Race from the TRC balcony
Junior VIII v Peterhouse and Maidenhead
Tony Rowe and Hank Rushmere enjoying the fruits of victory
TRC 'A' winning final from TRC 'B' and Colet BC
Final of the senior pairs - Christie & Rushmere winning from Taylor & Pinches (London)
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, watching the start of the Head of the River Race
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside the Polytechnic boathouse
Princess Elizabeth disembarking from Enchantress, assisted by Doggett's Coat and Badge winner Bert Barry
Start of the Head of the River Race 1951, from Chiswick Bridge
2nd VIII
Princess Elizabeth disembarking from Enchantress, assisted by a Doggett's Coat and Badge winner
1950 Grand VIII
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
Senior IVs
1st VIII finishing fifth
Junior eight winning heat from Weybridge
Grand VIII
3rd VIII
5th VIII
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
Shaw, Debenham, Pope, Graydon and Kirkpatrick
Junior eight winning final
Kent Trophy
The Grand Eight 1950
The 2nd VIII - Thames Cup finalists
Senior IV winning final from London RC
Thames Cup VIII beating Molesey BC
Thames Cup VIII beating London RC
7th VIII
Thames Cup VIII training
Stewards' IV
Eight training on the Henley course, thought to be 1949 Thames Cup VIII
Thames beating Union Nautique, Liege in the final of senior eights
Ostend 1949
Grand VIII beating Kingston in heat
Junior VIII losing to Kingston
Journal of the Thames Rowing Club 1949
10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
Losing final of the Grand to London
Senior Pair winning from Icena
Junior Senior VIII winning final from Eton Excelsior
Thames racing to win heat of senior eights
2nd Eight (finished 21st)
2nd VIII winning Thames Cup eights
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
Grand final - Leander beating Thames