2nd VIII finishing 6th
The VIII at the RCSME Camp
2nd VIII winning heat of Senior Eights
Post-Henley training at Putney - the 2nd VIII
Vedder Canal, Canada - the Coxed Four
England Coxed Four
Henley 1954
Rand, Legg and Pope at Toronto airport
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
Henley 1954 - Heat of the Grand, TRC beating LRC
Thames winning Junior Clinker VIIIs
1st VIII after winning Senior International VIIIs, Dunkerque
En route from Dunkerque to Ostend - in memory of a magnificent dinner!
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
1st VIII paddling to the start
The 1st VIII under fire
Application forms
Application forms
Building works
Building works
Clubhouse
Clubhouse
Bar and Stewards
Bar and Stewards
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Sherpa Swat conquers Mount Hedsor
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Swat and Pussy
Alan Watson, Reg Nicholls, Joe Eldeen, Arthur Sulley and John Pope at Henley
Team Manager at work by the Seine
Flying to regatta in Paris
Hotel de Ville, Paris - VIP treatment for PCK
2nd VIII finishing fourth
Maurice Legg
Fours from the first VIII practising
Ronnie and Roy Meldrum
Felix and his guests at Hedsor Wharf
George Moody, Paul Massey and Swat
Winners of the Olympic coxed IV trials
Winter 1951-52 - 1st VIII with Ronnie Symonds and George Moody at Strand-on-the-Green
Final of the senior pairs - Christie & Rushmere winning from Taylor & Pinches (London)
TRC 'A' winning final from TRC 'B' and Colet BC
TRC 'A' crew - winners of senior eights
Festival of Britain Regatta - TRC Senior Coxswainless IV (winners)
Winning final from Molesey by 2 lengths
Junior VIII v Peterhouse and Maidenhead
3rd VIII
1st VIII - finished second
Kent Trophy
Senior IVs
Thames Cup VIII beating London RC
Thames Cup VIII beating Molesey BC
Junior eight winning final
Junior eight winning heat from Weybridge
Senior IV winning final from London RC
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
The 2nd VIII - Thames Cup finalists
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
Shaw, Debenham, Pope, Graydon and Kirkpatrick
The Grand Eight 1950
5th VIII
3rd VIII
1st VIII finishing fifth
Junior Senior VIII winning final from Eton Excelsior
Senior Pair winning from Icena
Junior VIII losing to Kingston
Wyfold IV winning final from London
Senior IV winning final from London
Grand VIII beating Kingston in heat
Losing final of the Grand to London
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
2nd VIII winning Thames Cup eights
Dick
Dick
Bean
Ronnie
Three generations of Beresfords
10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
2nd Eight (finished 21st)
1st Eight (finished second)
GB coxless four (TRC Stewards' four) at the 1948 Olympics
Beresford and Southwood at 1936 Berlin Olympic Games
Coxless Four at 1932 Olympic Games - Great Britain beating Germany
Great Britain Coxless Four at 1932 Olympic Games posing with blades
TRC crew in the 1882 match against Hillsdale
Henley 1929 Grand final from Henley church tower
New member forms
New member forms
Membership records
Membership records
Freddie Page
Berry, 1954
Gully Nickalls - Team Manager
Freddie at work
Hank, Captain of TRC 1951
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1912
Thames Cup 1909
Thames RC, Countess Gardens, Henley 1912
Thames Cup 1908, Henley
Staines 1927 - TRC first eight beating Kingston in final
Staines 1927 - TRC first eight beating LRC
Staines 1927 - TRC beating Staines in junior eights
Henley 1927 - Goblets, LRC (winners) beating TRC (Douglas and Vernon)
Henley 1927 - Thames Cup, TRC winning heat
Reading 1927 - TRC second eight, winners of Grand at Reading
Marlow 1927 - TRC second eight winning final