- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00401
- Item
- 1955
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
372 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames RC, Trinity Vicarage, Henley 1909
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Eight training on the Henley course, thought to be 1949 Thames Cup VIII
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A TRC eight in training on the Henley course, alongside another crew. The photograph was uncaptioned in the album in which it was found but the oarsman at bow bears a strong resemblance to Tim Wilson, suggesting that the crew is the 1949 Thames Cu...
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1959 - Semi-final of the Grand, TRC beating Leander
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Thames Cup VIII beating Queens' College
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wakefields Ltd.
Thames Cup VIII beating LRC in the final
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Senior VIII 'B' - Festival Regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Royal Barge of George V and Queen Mary at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George V and Queen Mary are rowed down the Henley course in the Royal Barge, by a crew of watermen. An associated note by Tim Wilson records that Dick Phelps identified stroke as Ernie Barry and 3 as Clasper (though unclear which of that family).
Unknown photographer
Thames RC beating Jesus and Pembroke in the final of the Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sport and General Press Agency Ltd
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Row2K
Final of the Thames Cup - TRC A vs TRC B
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sunset + Vine
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Rodford, Ben
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Italian bowman Giorgio Scherli, exhausted after the dead heat
Bushell, George
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1927 paddling to start
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Beresford and Killick training at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Wyfold final, TRC vs Vesta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Walton 1921 - senior eights final, Thames winning from London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Walton 1921 - final Walton fours, won by TRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Festival of Britain Regatta - TRC Senior Coxswainless IV (winners)
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
National Champions in Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Shore, John Henry
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Molesey Regatta 1931 - Senior Eights, London v Thames
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Appears to show Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds, but it is not clear in which year.
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Tyler, Thomas Harold
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 - final London bt Thames 1/3 length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 - final London bt Thames 1/3 length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames members relaxing at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV 1933 - Sparrow Morris
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Coach cycling the towpath at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV 1932 - Final TRC bt Berlin 2 l.
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Unknown photographer
Unknown photographer
Elite Eights - Henley Women's Regatta
Helen Zawadzki (Wallingford)Lucinda Powell (Wallingford)Pauline Barrett (Loughborough)Charlie Ware (London)
Unknown photographer
England Women's Eight - Home International Regatta
The England eight for the 2001 Home International Regatta. The crew was selected from winning crews at the National Championships, so includes two unknown non-Thames oarswomen.
Unknown photographer
Winners Women's Senior 1 Quadruple Sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Holmes, Tony
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Winning final from Molesey by 2 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Alan Watson, Reg Nicholls, Joe Eldeen, Arthur Sulley and John Pope at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames winning Junior Clinker VIIIs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames RC, Countess Gardens, Henley 1912
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Marsh Brothers
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The identification of this crew as the 1926 Thames Cup VIII is not absolutely certain but the members of the crew appear to correlate with other photos of that year's crew.
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Packham, C W
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wakefields Ltd.
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Unknown coxless four training at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not conclusively identified but the crew does appear to resemble Badcock, George, Tyler and Beresford.
Unknown photographer