- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00725
- Item
- 1870
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
647 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1870
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1871
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Marsh Brothers
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
TRC crew in the Thames Challenge Cup 1873
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1876
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Robertson, Cream, Labat, HastieMiddle row: Howell, Eyre, SlaterFront row: Safford, Gordon
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1878
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1888
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Standing (left to right): A B Falconer, Arthur Hutchinson, ?, B W LookerSeated on chairs: F E C Clark, James Drake-Smith, J W Fogg ElliottSeated on ground: Ayton Safford, ?
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1889
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Standing (left to right): Arthur Hutchinson, A B Falconer, ?Seated: James Drake-Smith, B W Looker, Ayton Safford, F E C Clark, ?, ?
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1889
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Standing: Arthur HutchinsonSeated: B W Looker, F E C Clark, C W Hughes
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1894
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Thames Challenge Cup 1905
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Standing: Monier-Williams, Thomson, Harrison, Huxley, TrewbySeated in chairs: Irwin, Sprague, Forster, Heath, HallettSeated on ground: Greenwood
Moyse of Putney
TRC crew in the Thames Challenge Cup 1905
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Moyse of Putney
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1908
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames RC, Trinity Vicarage, Henley 1909
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Final of the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1911
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
This could, in theory, be a heat of the 1909 Stewards', in which Thames had exactly the same crew as 1911 and also beat Trinity Hall. But it seems more plausible that the club would have purchased a photograph of the final; the size of the cr...
Unknown photographer
Royal Barge of George V and Queen Mary at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George V and Queen Mary are rowed down the Henley course in the Royal Barge, by a crew of watermen. An associated note by Tim Wilson records that Dick Phelps identified stroke as Ernie Barry and 3 as Clasper (though unclear which of that family).
Unknown photographer
Thames RC, Countess Gardens, Henley 1912
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1912
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Bruce Logan and Rought in the Silver Goblets and Nickalls' Challenge Cup 1912
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1920 - final of the Thames Cup, TRC beating Kingston
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Wyfold final, TRC vs Vesta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Walton 1920 - winners of Walton Fours 1920
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Walton 1920 - winning crew senior eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1920 - winner of Thames Cup eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1920
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford racing in the Diamonds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The year is unclear and it is not conclusively Jack Beresford, but it does resemble him. A note on the reverse suggests it was used by The Field.
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 Winning crew (Thames RC) Wyfolds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - R Bare receiving Thames Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Kingston 1921- Thames RC winning Coronation Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - TRC leading at start of Old Barnes Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Walton 1921 - senior eights final, Thames winning from London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Walton 1921 - final Walton fours, won by TRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1921 - Thames RC senior four
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - J Beresford Jr, winner of the London Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - Final of senior fours, won by TRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - Final of Champion Cup, TRC winners
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - Winning crew, Horton Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - Winning crew, Old Barnes Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Staines 1921 - winning crew of senior eight
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Staines 1921 - final of senior fours, won by TRC from LRC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1921 - junior eights final, Thames winning from L C W & Parr's Bank
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1921 - Thames RC senior eight
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - Winners of Senior Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - Winning crew Champion Cup Senior Eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - J Beresford Jr, winner of the London Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - P Martin (cox) being carried in
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1921 - J Beresford Jr, winning the London Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1921 - senior eights final, Thames winning from London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1922
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1922 - Grand Challenge Cup final, TRC win easily
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1922 - winning crew Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1922 - Grand Challenge Cup heat 8, TRC beat Christiania Roklub by one length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1922 - Final Grand Challenge Cup, Leander vs Thames
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1922 - Thames RC senior eight
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1922 - Final Grand Challenge Cup, Leander beating Thames RC by one length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1922 - Kingston winning senior fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1922 - R Bare winning junior sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford and Walter Hoover
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1922 - Goblets heat 3, TRC beat Pembroke
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1922 - Grand Challenge Cup heat 8, another view of the race
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1922 - Thames winning Wyfold from Kingston
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1922 - Chandler and Fairbairn beating London RC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup Heat 7, Thames beating BNC Oxford
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Lady Hambleden presenting S I Fairbairn with the Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Hutch & Godwin, how they rowed in the good old days
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1923 - Thames beating Quintin in final of Old Barnes Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup final, Thames rowing away after race
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1923 - Thames A and B in close finish of Junior-Senior eights heat
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Molesey 1923 - Thames beating Imperial College senior four
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup final, Thames winning
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1923 - Thames returning after Champion eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1923
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Stuart of Richmond
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup final, Thames beating Pembroke
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Kingston 1923 - Thames winning from Anglia and Ibis
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Metropolitan 1923 - Thames winning Champion eights from London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1924 - Thames beating Jesus College
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1924 - Senior eights, winning crew
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Marlow 1924 - C G Chandler and C H Rew, winners of senior pairs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1924 - first eight training
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1924 - Jack Beresford defeating K N Craig
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1924 - Grand Challenge Cup, Leander beating TRC by 1/4 length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer