Showing 700 results

Records
With digital objects
Print preview View:
Italian bowman Giorgio Scherli, exhausted after the dead heat
Italian bowman Giorgio Scherli, exhausted after the dead heat
Final of the Wingfield Sculls
Final of the Wingfield Sculls
TRC crew at Hamburg International Regatta 1886
TRC crew at Hamburg International Regatta 1886
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1878
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1878
Jack Beresford
Jack Beresford
Americans watching TRC VIII (Great Britain) at Sloten, Holland
Americans watching TRC VIII (Great Britain) at Sloten, Holland
Great Britain Coxless Four at 1932 Olympic Games posing with blades
Great Britain Coxless Four at 1932 Olympic Games posing with blades
Beresford and Killick training at Henley
Beresford and Killick training at Henley
Marlow 1928 - TRC junior eight beating Anglian and Bedford Modern in heat
Marlow 1928 - TRC junior eight beating Anglian and Bedford Modern in heat
Henley 1928 Thames Cup TRC beating Kingston
Henley 1928 Thames Cup TRC beating Kingston
Henley 1928 Thames Cup prizegiving
Henley 1928 Thames Cup prizegiving
Henley 1929 Thames Cup Browne & Nichols School, USA beating TRC
Henley 1929 Thames Cup Browne & Nichols School, USA beating TRC
Henley 1929 Thames Cup TRC beating LRC
Henley 1929 Thames Cup TRC beating LRC
Batten and Freckleton at 1991 World Championships
Batten and Freckleton at 1991 World Championships
Elise Laverick at 1996 Nations Cup
Elise Laverick at 1996 Nations Cup
Blackie and Bishop at Hazewinkel 1998
Blackie and Bishop at Hazewinkel 1998
Karl Vernon
Karl Vernon
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1889
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1889
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1889
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1889
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1922
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1922
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1927 paddling to start
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1927 paddling to start
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1928 posing with trophy
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1928 posing with trophy
Beresford and Southwood at 1936 Berlin Olympic Games
Beresford and Southwood at 1936 Berlin Olympic Games
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948 posing with trophy
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948 posing with trophy
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948
Henley 1924 - Jack Beresford defeating K N Craig
Henley 1924 - Jack Beresford defeating K N Craig
Henley 1929 Grand TRC beating Jesus
Henley 1929 Grand TRC beating Jesus
Henley 1932 Grand TRC beating Jesus
Henley 1932 Grand TRC beating Jesus
Metropolitan 1930 Junior-Senior four TRC beating St Pauls
Metropolitan 1930 Junior-Senior four TRC beating St Pauls
Henley 1931 Wyfold TRC beating 1st Trinity
Henley 1931 Wyfold TRC beating 1st Trinity
Henley 1931 Grand TRC beating Pembroke
Henley 1931 Grand TRC beating Pembroke
Henley 1931 Grand LRC beating TRC
Henley 1931 Grand LRC beating TRC
Henley 1931 Grand
Henley 1931 Grand
Henley 1931 Wyfold posing with trophy
Henley 1931 Wyfold posing with trophy
Marlow 1924 - C G Chandler and C H Rew, winners of senior pairs
Marlow 1924 - C G Chandler and C H Rew, winners of senior pairs
Henley 1924 - first eight training
Henley 1924 - first eight training
Molesey 1920 - final of the Thames Cup, TRC beating Kingston
Molesey 1920 - final of the Thames Cup, TRC beating Kingston
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Henley 1920 - Wyfold final, TRC vs Vesta
Henley 1920 - Wyfold final, TRC vs Vesta
Kingston 1921- Thames RC winning Coronation Cup
Kingston 1921- Thames RC winning Coronation Cup
Metropolitan 1921 - TRC leading at start of Old Barnes Cup
Metropolitan 1921 - TRC leading at start of Old Barnes Cup
Walton 1921 - senior eights final, Thames winning from London
Walton 1921 - senior eights final, Thames winning from London
Walton 1921 - final Walton fours, won by TRC
Walton 1921 - final Walton fours, won by TRC
Marlow 1922 - Grand Challenge Cup final, TRC win easily
Marlow 1922 - Grand Challenge Cup final, TRC win easily
TRC Regatta 1922 - winning crew of club eights
TRC Regatta 1922 - winning crew of club eights
TRC Regatta 1922 - winning crew of club eights, after the race
TRC Regatta 1922 - winning crew of club eights, after the race
TRC Regatta 1922 - scratch eights race in progress
TRC Regatta 1922 - scratch eights race in progress
Henley 1923 - Lady Hambleden presenting S I Fairbairn with the Grand Challenge Cup
Henley 1923 - Lady Hambleden presenting S I Fairbairn with the Grand Challenge Cup
Henley 1923 - Hutch & Godwin, how they rowed in the good old days
Henley 1923 - Hutch & Godwin, how they rowed in the good old days
Metropolitan 1923 - Thames beating Quintin in final of Old Barnes Cup
Metropolitan 1923 - Thames beating Quintin in final of Old Barnes Cup
Marlow 1924 - Thames beating Jesus College
Marlow 1924 - Thames beating Jesus College
Marlow 1924 - Senior eights, winning crew
Marlow 1924 - Senior eights, winning crew
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup Heat 7, Thames beating BNC Oxford
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup Heat 7, Thames beating BNC Oxford
1925 Philadelphia Gold Cup - finish, Beresford won by 31/2 lengths
1925 Philadelphia Gold Cup - finish, Beresford won by 31/2 lengths
Henley 1926 - Leander beating Thames in final of Grand
Henley 1926 - Leander beating Thames in final of Grand
3rd VIII
3rd VIII
1925 Philadephia Gold Cup - another view of start
1925 Philadephia Gold Cup - another view of start
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
Senior IVs
Senior IVs
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Henley 1924 - Grand Challenge Cup, Leander beating TRC by 1/4 length
Henley 1924 - Grand Challenge Cup, Leander beating TRC by 1/4 length
Molesey 1924
Molesey 1924
Molesey 1924
Molesey 1924
Henley 1925 - Grand crew shooting Henley bridge
Henley 1925 - Grand crew shooting Henley bridge
Henley 1925 - Wyfold four training
Henley 1925 - Wyfold four training
Henley 1925 - Thames Cup eight training
Henley 1925 - Thames Cup eight training
Henley 1925 - Grand Challenge Cup, TRC beating Christ Church Oxford by 1/4 length
Henley 1925 - Grand Challenge Cup, TRC beating Christ Church Oxford by 1/4 length
Henley 1925 - Grand Challenge Cup final, after the race
Henley 1925 - Grand Challenge Cup final, after the race
Grand VIII beating Kingston in heat
Grand VIII beating Kingston in heat
Junior VIII losing to Kingston
Junior VIII losing to Kingston
Molesey 1927 - TRC junior seniors beating Vesta
Molesey 1927 - TRC junior seniors beating Vesta
Henley 1927 - Thames Cup, TRC beating Twickenham in final
Henley 1927 - Thames Cup, TRC beating Twickenham in final
Henley 1927 - Thames Cup, TRC beating Twickenham in final
Henley 1927 - Thames Cup, TRC beating Twickenham in final
Henley 1927 - Grand Challenge Cup, TRC beating LRC in final
Henley 1927 - Grand Challenge Cup, TRC beating LRC in final
Staines 1927 - TRC first eight beating Kingston in final
Staines 1927 - TRC first eight beating Kingston in final
Henley 1925 - Diamond Sculls final, Jack Beresford beating D H L Gollan of Leander
Henley 1925 - Diamond Sculls final, Jack Beresford beating D H L Gollan of Leander
Molesey 1925 - Final Thames Cup eight, Twickenham beating TRC
Molesey 1925 - Final Thames Cup eight, Twickenham beating TRC
The Thames Cup VIII
The Thames Cup VIII
The VIII at the RCSME Camp
The VIII at the RCSME Camp
2nd VIII, finished 5th
2nd VIII, finished 5th
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Swat and Pussy
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Swat and Pussy
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
The 3rd VIII (a scratch crew) going Head
The 3rd VIII (a scratch crew) going Head
3rd VIII (8th)
3rd VIII (8th)
Ostende
Ostende
Team Manager at work by the Seine
Team Manager at work by the Seine
Festival of Britain Regatta - TRC Senior Coxswainless IV (winners)
Festival of Britain Regatta - TRC Senior Coxswainless IV (winners)
Winners of the Olympic coxed IV trials
Winners of the Olympic coxed IV trials
Signing on for the 1952 Olympics
Signing on for the 1952 Olympics
George Moody, Paul Massey and Swat
George Moody, Paul Massey and Swat
Felix and his guests at Hedsor Wharf
Felix and his guests at Hedsor Wharf
Hotel de Ville, Paris - VIP treatment for PCK
Hotel de Ville, Paris - VIP treatment for PCK
1st VIII, finished Head
1st VIII, finished Head
7th VIII (Juniors)
7th VIII (Juniors)
1st VIII
1st VIII
England Coxed Four
England Coxed Four
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Chester 1935
Chester 1935
1961 1st VIII
1961 1st VIII
Results 1 to 100 of 700