Princess Elizabeth leaves the TRC clubhouse in a chauffer driven car
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside another day launch
Thames racing to win heat of senior eights
Ostend 1949
Thames beating Union Nautique, Liege in the final of senior eights
Eight training on the Henley course, thought to be 1949 Thames Cup VIII
Winners of senior eights
Winners of senior fours
Start of the Head of the River Race 1951, from Chiswick Bridge
Festival Regatta of the Serpentine, senior fours won by Thames RC
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside another day launch
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, watching crews marshalling for the Head of the River Race
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, watching the start of the Head of the River Race
Club Krasnoe Znamia, USSR crew beating Thames Rowing Club by 4 lengths
2nd VIII
2nd VIII
7th VIII (Juniors)
5th VIII
Princess Elizabeth, J H Hartley and Ian Fairbairn at the start
Princess Elizabeth with James Hartley on the balcony during the race
1st VIII
1st VIII, finished Head
2nd VIII, finished 5th
The 3rd VIII (a scratch crew) going Head
The Thames Cup VIII
The Grand VIII
6th VIII
6th VIII
1st VIII finishing Head
2nd VIII passing IC opposite the clubhouse
Batten and Freckleton at 1991 World Championships
Great Britain LW4- at 1991 World Championships
7th VIII (scratch)
3rd VIII (8th)
2nd VIII finishing 6th
The VIII at the RCSME Camp
2nd VIII winning heat of Senior Eights
Vedder Canal, Canada - the Coxed Four
England Coxed Four
Henley 1954
Rand, Legg and Pope at Toronto airport
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
Henley 1954 - Heat of the Grand, TRC beating LRC
Thames winning Junior Clinker VIIIs
1st VIII after winning Senior International VIIIs, Dunkerque
En route from Dunkerque to Ostend - in memory of a magnificent dinner!
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
1st VIII paddling to the start
Alan Watson, Reg Nicholls, Joe Eldeen, Arthur Sulley and John Pope at Henley
2nd VIII finishing fourth
Maurice Legg
Fours from the first VIII practising
Ronnie and Roy Meldrum
Winners of the Olympic coxed IV trials
Final of the senior pairs - Christie & Rushmere winning from Taylor & Pinches (London)
TRC 'A' winning final from TRC 'B' and Colet BC
TRC 'A' crew - winners of senior eights
Festival of Britain Regatta - TRC Senior Coxswainless IV (winners)
Winning final from Molesey by 2 lengths
Junior VIII v Peterhouse and Maidenhead
3rd VIII
1st VIII - finished second
Kent Trophy
Senior IVs
Thames Cup VIII beating London RC
Thames Cup VIII beating Molesey BC
Junior eight winning final
Junior eight winning heat from Weybridge
Senior IV winning final from London RC
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
The 2nd VIII - Thames Cup finalists
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
Shaw, Debenham, Pope, Graydon and Kirkpatrick
The Grand Eight 1950
5th VIII
3rd VIII
1st VIII finishing fifth
Junior Senior VIII winning final from Eton Excelsior
Senior Pair winning from Icena
Junior VIII losing to Kingston
Wyfold IV winning final from London
Senior IV winning final from London
Grand VIII beating Kingston in heat
Losing final of the Grand to London
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
2nd VIII winning Thames Cup eights
Dick
Dick
Bean
Ronnie
10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
2nd Eight (finished 21st)
1st Eight (finished second)
GB coxless four (TRC Stewards' four) at the 1948 Olympics
Beresford and Southwood at 1936 Berlin Olympic Games
Coxless Four at 1932 Olympic Games - Great Britain beating Germany
Great Britain Coxless Four at 1932 Olympic Games posing with blades
TRC crew in the 1882 match against Hillsdale