Henley landing stages
Henley course
Thames Cup VIII beating Yale
Unknown head crew
TRC bar
Beresford and Southwood training at Putney
TRC members in the bar
Unknown head crew
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, passing Stewards' Enclosure
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, end of Temple Island
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948
GB coxless four (TRC Stewards' four) at the 1948 Olympics
10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
2nd Eight (finished 21st)
1st Eight (finished second)
An all-Thames final of the Goblets
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
1st VIII finishing fifth
Berry and Dick, 1950
Grand VIII
3rd VIII
5th VIII
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
Shaw, Debenham, Pope, Graydon and Kirkpatrick
The Grand Eight 1950
7th VIII
Thames Cup VIII training
Stewards' IV
Senior VIII 'B' - Festival Regatta
3rd VIII
The Stewards' IV embarking
Festival of Britain Regatta - TRC Senior Coxswainless IV (winners)
Paddling away from raft
Winning final from Molesey by 2 lengths
1st VIII - finished second
Princess Elizabeth with James Hartley on the balcony during the race
Princess Elizabeth, J H Hartley and Ian Fairbairn at the start
Junior VIII v St Edmund Hall
TRC 'A' crew - winners of senior eights
TRC 'A' winning final from TRC 'B' and Colet BC
Final of the senior pairs - Christie & Rushmere winning from Taylor & Pinches (London)
Winter 1951-52 - 1st VIII with Ronnie Symonds and George Moody at Strand-on-the-Green
Winners of the Olympic coxed IV trials
George Moody, Paul Massey and Swat
Felix and his guests at Hedsor Wharf
Maurice Legg
Ronnie and Roy Meldrum
Fours from the first VIII practising
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Swat and Pussy
Alan Watson, Reg Nicholls, Joe Eldeen, Arthur Sulley and John Pope at Henley
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Sherpa Swat conquers Mount Hedsor
2nd VIII finishing fourth
The 1st VIII under fire
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
1st VIII paddling to the start
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
Thames winning Junior Clinker VIIIs
Post-Henley training at Putney - the 2nd VIII
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
Henley 1954
9th VIII
The Thames Cup VIII
3rd VIII (8th)
1st VIII finishing Head
2nd VIII finishing 6th
7th VIII (scratch)
2nd VIII passing IC opposite the clubhouse
The Grand VIII
The Wyfold IV
Thames winning final from Kettering
Unknown head crew
6th VIII
6th VIII
The 3rd VIII (a scratch crew) going Head
2nd VIII, finished 5th
1st VIII, finished Head
7th VIII (Juniors)
1st VIII
2nd VIII
1st VIII
5th VIII
2nd VIII
1st VIII
3rd VIII
7th VIII
1st VIII
2nd VIII
2nd VIII
3rd VIII
6th VIII
Unknown sculler
3rd VIII
Jack Beresford speaking at Bristol Ariel Centenary Dinner
Tim Wilson and others at Matt Wood