1st VIII finishing fifth
Berry and Dick, 1950
Grand VIII
3rd VIII
5th VIII
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
The Grand Eight 1950
7th VIII
Thames Cup VIII training
Stewards' IV
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside another day launch
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside the Polytechnic boathouse
3rd VIII
The Stewards' IV embarking
Paddling away from raft
1st VIII - finished second
Princess Elizabeth, J H Hartley and Ian Fairbairn at the start
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, watching crews marshalling for the Head of the River Race
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside another day launch
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, watching the start of the Head of the River Race
Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside the Polytechnic boathouse
Princess Elizabeth disembarking from Enchantress, assisted by Doggett's Coat and Badge winner Bert Barry
Start of the Head of the River Race 1951, from Chiswick Bridge
2nd VIII
Fours from the first VIII practising
Thames Cup VIII losing to the Royal Air Force
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
1st VIII paddling to the start
4th VIII (Junior-Seniors)
Post-Henley training at Putney - the 2nd VIII
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
9th VIII
The Thames Cup VIII
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
3rd VIII (8th)
Unknown head crew
1st VIII finishing Head
2nd VIII finishing 6th
7th VIII (scratch)
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
2nd VIII passing IC opposite the clubhouse
The Grand VIII
The Wyfold IV
Thames winning final from Kettering
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
6th VIII
6th VIII
Unknown head crew
The 3rd VIII (a scratch crew) going Head
5th VIII
7th VIII (Juniors)
9th VIII
1st VIII
2nd VIII
1st VIII
2nd VIII
Club Krasnoe Znamia, USSR crew beating Thames Rowing Club by 4 lengths
5th VIII
2nd VIII
Head of the River Race 1957
1st VIII
3rd VIII
7th VIII
1st VIII
2nd VIII
2nd VIII
3rd VIII
Henley 1959 - Semi-final of the Grand, TRC beating Leander
Head of the River Race 1959
6th VIII
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Unknown sculler
5th VIII
3rd VIII
Unknown head crew
Thames Cup VIII
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
8th VIII (Caius Boat Club, Cambridge)
4th VIII